Recent Searches Clear

      The Near Far Collection Privacy Policy

      Last Updated May 26, 2018

      We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). The Near Far Collection is a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of Luxury Travel Diary Limited. Luxury Travel Diary is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference: ZA354009.

      The following information is provided by The Near Far Collection to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting www.nearfarcollection.com, (our 'website', 'site', 'www.nearfarcollection.com'), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

      This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link, and The Near Far Collection is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details.

      A visitor agrees to be bound by subsequent revisions to this Agreement after the posting of the revisions on this page. Accordingly, you should periodically visit this page to review the current practices described within.

      The Information We Store

      We collect personal information when you opt to join our mailing list or submit data in relation to a service offered by The Near Far Collection. By submitting data, you are consenting to the collection of the personal data we describe below.

      Personal Data Reason For Storing
      Email Address Used by The Near Far Collection to send our opt-in newsletter as well as 'transactional' emails, e.g. notices concerning the website's status and any booking you may request. Never shared with any third party whatsoever.

      How This Information Is Used And Whom It Is Shared With

      The Near Far Collection may use your personal information for the provision of our booking service, payments concerning bookings made and provision of a with a personalised experience on our website. We will also use your details to manage your account.

      We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences, (see Marketing Opt-In And Opt-Out Provision). Your details will never be sold to a third party, by us, for any reason, marketing or otherwise.

      We do collate information about site traffic, sales, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

      We may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to meet our visitors' needs better.

      Marketing Opt-In And Opt-Out Provision

      When you register or submit your email address in realtion to a service we provide, you will be given the option to join our mailing list, or be informed that buy submitting your details they will be stored in our mailing list. Should you join or elect to submit such data, we will send you news regarding our site, such as information regarding new products, features, enhancements, special offers, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions.

      Emails sent to members of our mailing list will only ever be sent by The Near Far Collection, (www.nearfarcollection.com).

      At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed. Any e-mail we send you for marketing purposes will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can remove yourself from our mailing list. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail.

      Your Rights

      You are legally entitled to: (i) A copy of all the personal information held by us, regarding yourself; (ii) To correct any errors in that information. Provision for both these entitlements is made by signing into The Near Far Collection and viewing your online Profile. For more information contact our support team.

      Safeguarding Your Information

      We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those third-party business partners' to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that data.

      Cookies

      Our site uses cookies (small files that are sent by us to your computer or other devices) which we can access when you visit our site in future. Cookies used by www.nearfarcollection.com roughly fall into four categories:

      Functionality cookies

      These cookies enable you to browse our website and use fundamental features vital to its operation. Without such cookies, users would not be able to login to www.nearfarcollection.com or submit booking enquires.

      Preference cookies

      Our website will remember specific preferences you make when browsing. Storing these makes the browsing experience more personal, for example remembering searches you have previoulsy made whilst on our website.

      Analytics cookies

      We use these cookies to measure and analyse how customers use our website, allowing us to improve www.nearfarcollection.com continuously. These cookies are created and maintained by trusted third parties.

      Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

      These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. These cookies are created and maintained by trusted third parties, primarily, but not exclusively google.com.

      By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

      If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

      Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

      Should you have any questions please don't hesitate to get in touch.